Friday, May 27, 2011

Quarter Life Declaration

Few days from now, I'll be turning a quarter of a century older and I'm expecting a lot and drastic changes that will happen come my age.


A few months before, I've been struggling with life changing decisions that I have to make. One by one, all the scrambled and unwavering thoughts I had are coming to full disclosure and I never felt at ease until now. If there is one thing that I've learned from all of these is that I have to be strong for myself and don't let anyone drag me down. 


I have been living all my life knowing that I'll be the savior and shining beacon of my family and I so get that but there is only so much that I can give. I forgot that I also have a life to live and I have to love myself before I can love others. 


If loving myself means letting go of people and to the things I'm used to, I'm willing to take the risk and bare the pain of being alone. I know, I am not alone because I still have my family and friends that never lost faith that I'll come back to my senses, but when I'm all alone I know the sadness and longing will silently creep in and I just have to endure it for me to be strong and to emancipate myself from everything that kept on holding me back. 


I was never selfish nor self righteous. I never ask anyone to give nor buy me things. All I have right now came from my hard work. If people give me things that is because these people know who I am. The real Sherry. I can't attest their reasons and agenda for doing such but I'm just thankful that there are people who love me unconditionally and would do everything to make me feel special. 


People can judge and criticize me whenever they want. That is their right. All I can say is that when you judge another, you do not define them, you define yourself. 


I don't owe anyone any apology and I don't ask people to do the same. Life happens. 


I'm hoping and praying that everything will fall in its right place. This process won't be easy. It'll be one of the toughest decision I'll ever make but I'm so willing to take the chance for me to stand alone and be independent. 


Whatever course you decide upon, 

there is always someone to tell you that you are wrong. 
There are always difficulties arising 
which tempt you to believe that your critics are right. 
To map out a course of action and follow it to an end requires courage.

~ Ralph Waldo Emerson  
The purpose of relationship
is not to have another who might complete you,
but to have another with whom
you might share your completeness.
~ Neale Donald Walsch 
Everything that irritates us about othersCan lead us to an understanding of ourselves.
~ Carl Jung (1875-1961)
"Be who you are and say what you feel, because the people who matter don't mind and the people who mind don't matter!" ~Dr. Seuss


Soon. 

Sheer Happiness ♥♥♥

Remember the jitters when you had your first kiss? Well, I don't but this 2 lil kids made me smile and wish I had immortalized my first kiss so I can always refresh my memory that all we need is LOVE.



Clip from heyharmony on Youtube


Sheer happiness at its finest. :)



Awwww...


Clip from MattandGinny on Youtube


This guy is uber sweet!♥♥♥


Someday I'll also have the sweetest proposal. :)



Monday, May 16, 2011

MY 25th BIRTHDAY "WISH" LIST

I never asked for gifts but it's not bad to wish that someone with a "big" heart would buy  or surprise me with one from my wish list. hehe! :)




Longchamp X Jeremy Scott Pill Bag in Large
Apple iPad 2 Wifi 32GB

Forever 21 Gift Certificate worth Php10,000. LOL! :)

13" Macbook Pro Uniea Matte Pink Laptop casing

Happy 25th birthday to me. :)

Friday, May 6, 2011

Distracting Myself

Breaking a habit is the hardest thing to do especially if you have been doing the same thing for 5 years.
Its been a stressful, frustrating, bleak and kagulo past few days for me. It hasn't been easy but I have to make a stand for myself.


Moving on..


Since its been a tough week, and I need all the distractions I can get so I wouldn't have a relapse, I've come up with a my DISTRACTION 101 list of things to do when I feel like I'm breaking down.


1. Work Out
Gotta get those endorphins pumping to stop the emo moments from creeping in. Plus I lose weight in the process. I love!


2. Work! Work! Work!
I know a lot of us hate going to work and rather stay home and sulk but for me, work is one of my outlet to get out and distract myself. Since I have to be jolly and perky during my classes, it removes my mind from all the things bothering me. I'm earning money pa. hehe :)


3. Facebook-ing and Tweeting
Social networking sites is such a stress reliever. It calms me whenever I feel stiff. Seeing my crops, food and treasures makes me more dedicated. Ranting on Twitter is also good especially if you don't have echusera (nosey) followers. It's nice to talk to people who doesn't give a fuck. Adik lang! hahaha :D


4. Vacay!
Planning an out of town trip with my closest buds makes me excited and pumped. Adrenaline rush keeps me away from sulking and brooding. Just the thought of me getting out of town and just bask under the sun makes me worry-free.


5. Shopping
Seriously, this is one of my favorite activity that I neglected for the past 5 years and I'm excited to go to the mall, buy all the things I want without thinking, "Will he approve of this?" "Will he like this dress?" "Will I look 5 years older in this?" 




This time is ME TIME. I don't care what people think and say coz I've been living the past 5 years for them and now is my time. Time to love myself which I should have done since the day I said "yes".  It'll be hard to start anew but I'll get by. One little step at a time.




AJA!

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Song of the MOMENT: Try It On My Own

I'm wiser now
I'm not the foolish girl you used to know
So long ago
I'm stronger now
I've learned from my mistakes which way to go
And I should know
I put myself aside to do it your way
But now I need to do it all alone

And I am not afraid to try it on my own
I don't care if I'm right or wrong
I'll live my life the way I feel no matter what I'll keep it real
You know
Time for me to do it on my own

It's over now
I can't go back to living through your eyes
Too many lies
And if you don't know by now
I can't go back to being someone else
Not anymore
I never had the chance to do things my way
So now it's time for me to take control

And I am not afraid to try it on my own
I don't care if I'm right or wrong
I'll live my life the way I feel no matter what I'm gonna keep it real
You know
Time for me to do it on my own

Oh I start again go back to one
I'm running things in my way
Can't stop me now I've just begun
Don't even think about it
There aint no way about it
I'm taking names go down the line
Yes I'm gonna take my turn
It's time for me to
Finally stand alone, stand alone


Try It On My Own by Whitney Houston




PAK! Swak na swak!


5 years is enough. It's ME NOW. It's should have always been me ever since.